(lóng zhōu) - dragon boat in Mandarin
lóngzhōuTraditional: 龍舟
Translation
dragon boat
Stroke order
龙
舟
Examples
。
There are dragon boat races during Dragon Boat Festival.
。
This dragon boat is long and narrow.
。
Their dragon boat team won the race.
。
There are many colourful dragon boats on the river.
。
Rowing a dragon boat needs great teamwork.
龙舟 (lóng zhōu) means dragon boat, from 龙 (lóng, dragon) and 舟 (zhōu, a literary word for boat, less common in everyday speech than 船, chuán). The long, narrow boats are carved and painted to look like dragons, with a dragon's head at the prow and a tail at the stern.
赛龙舟 (sài lóng zhōu), dragon boat racing, is the centrepiece event of 端午节 (duān wǔ jié), the Dragon Boat Festival: teams paddle in time to a drum while a designated 舟 (zhōu) crew member calls the rhythm, and 划龙舟 (huá lóng zhōu), "to row a dragon boat", needs the same kind of teamwork and timing as any rowing sport.
Where this fits
Add to review queue
Track this word in your spaced-repetition queue and be tested on it at the right interval.
Go to my review queueMandarin · Free printables
龙舟: worksheet, infographic and listicle
Free printable study downloads for the Mandarin word "龙舟" (dragon boat): a worksheet with the answer key built in, an infographic, and a sentence listicle. Open any one to view, print or save.
Free for members
The printable worksheets, infographics and PDFs are free with an account. Start a free week and download as many as you like.
Start your free weekThis word is part of lesson 109.